Liquid coconut oil is good for you due to its pure contents of medium-chain triglycerides (MCTs).
What’s so good about MCTs?
MCTs are relatively smaller fat molecules that our cells can easily absorb and convert to energy.
Long-chain triglycerides (LCTs), on the other hand, require the aid of insulin to transport them into cells. This tax on our insulin reserve. Not only that, most LCTs do not readily convert to energy.
If you’re insulin resistant, MCTs can still provide energy for you but not LCTs. Which is why many diabetics have reported an improvement on their diabetic condition after eating coconut oil regularly.
But coconut oil has only 60% of MCTs whereas liquid coconut oil carries purely MCTs. So, you can imagine how good liquid coconut oil is for people who are insulin resistant.
Lauric Acid in Liquid Coconut Oil
Lauric acid, among the MCTs, provides the strongest antimicrobial properties.
It can help you kill a variety of lipid-coated viruses and bacteria such as HIV, HSV, measles, sarcoma, leukemia, influenza, H. pylori, chlamydia pneumoniae etc.
Knowing the benefits of lauric acid, some companies have started to pump lauric acid into their liquid coconut oil. This is definitely good for you because it provides better health protection.
How do you know which brand of liquid coconut oil contains lauric acid? The product label will tell you.
Why Liquid Coconut Oil?
Coconut oil easily hardens in cold weather. This is due to its inclusion of other LCTs. By deriving only MCTs from coconut oil, liquid coconut oil can stay as liquid even at 32 °F (0 °C).
This provides great convenience for people who live in regions where cold climate is inevitable.
Benefits of Liquid Coconut Oil
Because it carries only MCTs, liquid coconut oil is much lighter and thinner than coconut oil.
For that reason, you can use it to dilute essential oils for massage therapy. You can also apply it directly to your skin for skin care. It gets absorbed into your skin very fast.
On top of that, all MCTs are saturated. This means that they can help deactivate free radical activities on your skin.
Free radicals are the renegades that cause your skin to sag and wrinkle. Free radicals also promote sunburn when you expose your skin to UV.
Unlike fractionated coconut oil that can only be used externally, you can also consume liquid coconut oil as a healthy food. (Learn more about the differences between fractionated and liquid coconut oil.)
This is one of the main reasons for the creation of liquid coconut oil.
But not all brands of liquid coconut oil are edible. You have to examine the label carefully. If it says something like “cooking”, “energy”, or “supplements” etc, then that’s the type of liquid coconut oil for both consumption and skin care.
You can drink it straight from the bottle or cook your food with it. Or you can simply pour it over your food or beverage.
Most are flavored with a delicate coconut scent while few are not. It’s shown on the label so you can make a sound decision. And a good quality liquid coconut oil should look colorless.
Liquid coconut oil is good for you because it gives you the benefits of coconut oil and yet, without causing inconvenience for you during winter.
Because of its capability to remain in liquid form at low temperatures, you can literally use liquid coconut oil anytime you need it.
And if you get one that is edible, you can consume it for health benefits besides applying it to your skin.